Privacy Statement

Last updated: February 18th, 2021.

You acknowledge that you have read the Privacy Statement carefully and in full. The privacy statement may be updated/amended from time to time, at our discretion and we are not required to provide you notice to such updates/amendments. You consent to the collection, use and disclosure by us of your personal information (whether previously collected or to be collected) in relation to bridgewayrecoverysystems.ca, for the purposes identified within. You also consent to our use of such personal information in accordance with applicable terms and conditions.

By accessing bridgewayrecoverysystems.ca you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement, you must immediately cease using and accessing nesda.ca and any content, services or products contained in or available from nesda.ca for which you need to provide personal information.

Bridgeway Recovery Systems is committed to it’s compliance of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and additional provincial privacy laws.

Bridgeway Recovery Systems operates this website.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible here.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

We may collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email address) in order to: 

  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you
  • process orders or applications submitted by you
  • administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
  • anticipate and resolve problems with any products or services supplied to you
  • better tailor and improve the features of products and services
  • create products or services that may meet your needs.

As set out in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers etc.

In the event our company, or part thereof, is acquired by another company, that company may use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the website (for example, your age and the town where you live). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

We may store some information (“cookies”) on your computer when you look at our website. We are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit our website.

The type of information we collect as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your PC and includes the IP address, the date and time the PC visited the website, what parts of our website were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous; it represents a computer rather than a person.

We use the cookie information to improve our knowledge of the use of our website and to enable us to be able to ascertain whether the website is operating at an optimal level. This allows us to enhance our web offerings to you and to provide an enjoyable and an innovative online experience.

You can erase or block this information by changing the settings on your computer (please refer to your help screens or manuals). If you do erase or block this information you may not be able to utilize some features of the website.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

If at any time this website offers any blogs, notice board facilities, newsgroups etc we may collect the information that you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Please note that we cannot be responsible for other parties’ use of the personal information, which you make available to such third parties through any blog, notice board, newsgroup etc on this website.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy statements and practices of other websites even if:

  • you accessed the third party website using links from our website; or
  • you linked to our website from a third party website.

We recommend that you check the statement of each site you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes To This Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.